 
Herb of the Month: Witch Hazel
This month may seem a little redundant, but after a string of questions, I thought we were due for a column of this nature.
I am talking about the herb, Witch hazel. Also called Hamamelis, witch hazel comes from a perennial shrub of Saturn that is native to the Eastern United States and Canada. This plant is also known as Snapping Hazelnut or Winterbloom, but its most popular name, Witch Hazel, goes back to colonial America. The leaves could be mistaken for American hazelnut, hence the hazel part, but the witch in witch hazel is due to a theory that the forked branches were used in water divining.
The yellow, spidery blossoms of this shrub bloom in autumn, along with the maturation of the seed-bearing nuts, after the leaves have dropped off. The parts of the plant used are the bark, when dried, and the leaves, either fresh or dried.
Witch hazel is a very basic, comprehensive skin care product. It is a wonderful astringent and has been shown to be effective in fighting acne. It can also be made into a poultice to reduce swelling from varicose veins or bug bites. Witch hazel can be used on minor bruises and burns. Studies have also shown witch hazel to be beneficial in relieving eczema.
A tea can be made of the leaves or bark; it is good for internal bleeding, excessive menstruation, and for stopping diarrhea. A really basic tea recipe would be to combine one tablespoon of dried mint, one tablespoon dried chamomile, and one and a half teaspoons of dried thyme and witch hazel. Steep in three cups of hot water for 5-7 minutes. This is not something I would recommend to drink daily nor can you use the witch hazel preparation found in your local drug store. The tannins in witch hazel can make you nauseous if you ingest it too frequently. The utmost care should be taken with herbal remedies. I suggest seeing an herbalist to help you create the blend thats right for you.
|